This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

The Permanent Representative

 

The Permanent Representative

H. E. Bruno ARCHI

Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations in Rome

Born in Ixelles (Belgium), 14 April 1962

 

Appointed Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations in Rome on 5 September 2022.

April 2021 - September 2022: Diplomatic Adviser to the Minister for Regional Affairs and Autonomies.

September 2018 - April 2021: Special Envoy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation for the Sahel.

3 May 2013 - 5 December 2013: Deputy Foreign Minister, Undersecretary of State for Foreign Affairs.

Member of Parliament from 15 March 2013 to 22 March 2018.

December 2011 - January 2013: Adviser on International Affairs to the President of the Senate.

May 2008 - November 2011: Diplomatic Adviser to the President of the Council of Ministers.

On 1st January, 2010 he was also appointed Personal Representative of the President of the Council of Ministers for the Summit of the Most Industrialized Countries (G8/G20).

August 2000 - September 2006: seconded to the Presidency of the Council of Ministers, Office of the Diplomatic Adviser.

12 September 2006 - May 2008: Special Representative of the President of the Council of Ministers for reconstruction initiatives in the Balkan area and Coordinator of the Technical-Operational Unit.

July 1995 - July 1997: First Secretary, Italian Embassy, Copenhagen.

May 1991 - June 1995: First Secretary, Italian Embassy, Ankara.

On 13th February 1989 he entered the Diplomatic career.

Degree in Political Science, 15 March 1985 - University of Rome.

Fluent in English, French.

Grand Officer of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic, 2009.

 

 


14